Graham Street Fair results announced

Flowers are shown at the 2020 Graham Street Fair. Winners of the show and other contests are listed below.

Michelle Brown, of Graham, provided the contest information to The Forum.

BARNYARD BINGO

  • Rosalea Smith and Ava Brown

CRAFT SHOW

  • Grand Prize – quilt by Melva McIntosh

RAFFLES

  • MultiCooker – Nick Christian
  • Airplane – Doug Brinson
  • Stage Decoration – Lisa Lane
  • Quilt – Stella Lyle
  • Golden Boy Rifle – Don Briggs

PET SHOW

Dogs

  • Largest: 1. Mocha – Piper Prettyman; 2. Mabel – Silas James
  • Smallest: 1. Bella – Porter Prettyman; 2. Gizmo – Ty Miller
  • Best Trained: 1. Pippy – Meredith Million; 2. Lyla – Logan Abrams
  • Fastest: 1. Bonnie – Kayla Bucy; 2. Pippy – Meredith Million
  • Friendliest: 1. Sandy – Kyson Barr; 2. Smokey – Miguel Maldonado
  • Prettiest: 1. Mabel – Silas James; 2. Sandy – Kyson Barr
  • Curliest Hair: 1. Comet – Kyson Barr; 2. Cooper – Kaylee Rowlett
  • Best-groomed: 1. Gyzmo – Ty Miller; 2. Bella – Porter Prettyman
  • Best-dressed: 1. Cooper – Kaylee Rowlett; 2. Comet – Kyson Barr
  • Youngest: 1. Lyla – Logan Abrams; 2. Mocha – Piper Prettyman
  • Oldest: 1. Smokey – Miguel Maldonado; 2. Little Ann – Scarlet Stevenson
  • Vocal: 1. Little Ann – Scarlet Stevenson; 2. Bonnie – Kayla Bucy

Cats

  • Friendliest and softest – Yellow – Jaylin Bucy

Birds and Fowl

  • Most unusual breed – Maggie (Hen) – Alex Sowards
  • Most colorful – Elvis (Rooster) – Alex Sowards
  • Best Rooster – Elvis – Alex Sowards
  • Best Hen – Maggie – Alex Sowards

Other

  • Smallest – Shadow (gerbil) – Delilah James
  • Liveliest – Oreo (goat) – Monica Million
  • Most unusual – 3 frogs – Glori Rowlett
  • Best turtle – Pumpkin – Elsie Herndon
  • Slimiest – 3 frogs – Glori Rowlett
  • Prettiest markings – Pie (fish) – Sonya Maldonado
  • Best trained – Oreo (goat) – Monica Million; and Pumpkin (turtle) – Elsie Herndon
  • Fastest – Shadow (gerbil) – Delilah James

FLOWER SHOW

  • Mixed garden and Best in Show – William Needles
  • Backyard beauties – Rosalea Smith

Single Specimen

  • Zinnias – Rosalea Smith
  • Daisy – Mickey Prettyman
  • Pretty in Pink – Shayla Wood
  • Wonderful in White – Michelle Brown

Bouquets

  • Glamorous and Bold – Piper Prettyman
  • Funky and Fabulous – Mickey Prettyman
  • Wildflowers – Avery Marsh
  • Most unusual – Connor Russell
  • Artistic design – Rosalea Smith
  • Unusual container – Kara Marsh
  • Hanging basket – Rosalea Smith
  • Bouquet of Zinnias: 1. Rosalea Smith; 2. Ellie Rosenbohm; 3. Lila Rosenbohm
  • Marigolds: 1. Rosalea Smith; 2. Morgan Wilmes
  • Miniatures: 1. Rosalea Smith; 2. Shayla Wood
  • Mixed – Piper Prettyman
  • Sunflowers – Rosaleas Smith

Single Specimen

  • Pretty in Pink – Brooklyn Hurst
  • Precious Purple – Briley Russell
  • Wonderful White – Michelle Brown
  • Rebel Red – Jessie Prettyman
  • Funky and Fabulous – Jessie Prettyman
  • Glamorous and bold – Mickey Prettyman

CHILDREN’S PARADE

  • Decorated Bicycle: Charlie Schafer and Ellie Rosenbohm, first place; Sadie Maurer, second place
  • Decorated Dirt Bike: Porter Prettyman, first place
  • Decorated Razors: Ty Miller, first place; Reese and Raelyn Everhart, second place
  • Decorated Battery Vehicle: Adalyn Marsh, first place, Logan Abrams, second place; Piper Prettyman, third place
  • Decorated Gator: Reid Everhart, first place
  • Decorated four-wheeler: Aiden and Asher Acklin and Harley Rice, first place
  • Single Costume: Avery Marsh, first place
  • Decorated Lawn Mower: Kyson Barr, first place

COLORING PAGE CONTEST

  • 3 years old: Hannah Holmes, first place; Adalyn Marsh, second place; Kyleigh Nastasio, third place
  • 4 years old: Raelyn Everhart, first place; Abby Law, second place; Ellie Rosenbohm, third place
  • Kindergarten: Adelynn Bix, first place; Clara Brown, second place
  • First grade: Chloe Stroud, first place; Lily Hollingsworth, second place; Logan Wegner, third place
  • Second grade: Lila Rosenbohm, first place; Reese Everhart, second place; Porter Pretyman, third place
  • Third grade: Blayke Patterson, first place; Zaydin Silvey, second place; Harper Brown, third place
  • Fourth grade: Kenley Wenger, first place; Kolton Diggs, second place; Colton Maupin, third place
  • Fifth grade: Brock VanVactor, first place; Jaclyn Holmes, second place; Kathryn Husong, third place
  • Sixth grade: Chloe Wenger, first place; Annika Hurst, second place

Follow us onTwitter@TheDailyForum

0
0
0
0
0