MARYVILLE, Mo. — The Missouri Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association has released its 2019-2020 All-District Basketball teams. Platte Valley dominated the Class 1 selections, while Maryville had a strong showing in Class 3.

The following are complete lists of those recognized, with Nodaway County athletes in bold.

Class 1 Girls: Jasmine Taylor, senior, Braymer; Kennadie Crowe, senior, Norborne; Carly Thacker, senior, Hardin-Central; Kaylin LaMaster, senior, Platte Valley; Gabby Newman, junior, Albany; Tori Meinecke, sophomore, Mercer; Webby Bailey, sophomore, Pattonsburg; Anna Gladstone, Worth County; Sydney Mattson, senior, Stanberry; Kristen New, senior, Worth County; Lacie Lewis, senior, Princeton; Jandie Peterson, senior, Grundy County R-5/Newtown-Harris; Bailee Hoover, senior, Jamesport: Tri-County; Aubrey Gann, senior, Grundy County R-5/Newtown-Harris; Emma Craig, junior, North Harrison; Grace Cotton, senior, South Holt; Baylee Knorr, senior, DeKalb; Kandace Damgar, senior, North Nodaway; Alivia Baucom, junior, Rock Port; Aubrey Wilson, senior, Mercer; Malia Collins, junior, Platte Valley; Jaclyn Pappert, sophomore, Platte Valley; Olivia Dierenfeldt, junior, Osborn; Georgeanne Zahner, senior, Mendon: Northwestern; Regan Allee, senior, Worth County

Girls Coach of the Year: Tyler Zimmerman, Osborn

Class 1 Boys: Clayton Merrigan, senior, Platte Valley; Mack Anderson, senior, Southwest Livingston; Chase Farnan, senior, Platte Valley; Landon Poppa, junior, Mound City; Tony Osburn, sophomore, Mound City; Kaeden Hutchinson, junior, Albany; Camden Hartley, senior, Mercer; Collin Sager, junior, Stanberry; Tyler Blay, junior, West Nodaway; Preston Thomas, senior, Princeton; Austin Kelly, senior, Princeton; Zane Reed, sophomore, Pattonsburg; Jakub Hisel, junior, Winston; Brett Emig, junior, North Harrison; Caden Gann, junior, Grundy County R-5/Newtown-Harris; Alex Burke, senior, Rock Port; Drew Quinlin, junior, South Holt; Ty Berger, senior, Hale/Bosworth; Tyler Haskell, junior, Stewartsville; Alex Rinehart, sophomore, Worth County; Gage Salsbury, junior, Mound City; Steven Chor, senior, Platte Valley; Caleb Sanderson, senior, Osborn; Hunter Stockwell, junior, Mendon: Northwestern; Steven Willhite, senior, North Harrison

Boys Class 1 Coach of the Year: Damon Collins, Princeton

Class 2 Girls: Jaycee Graves, senior, East Atchison; Nora Ford, senior, Hamilton: Penney; Graycen Prothero, senior, Hamilton: Penney; McKenzie Brockhoff, senior, North Platte; Gracie Kelsey, freshman, East Buchanan; Audrey Elifrits, senior, East Buchanan; Addi Ishmael, senior, East Buchanan; Kelsey Stout, senior, Mid-Buchanan; Mercedes Parshall, junior, East Atchison; Cali Bailey, senior, Mid-Buchanan; Alaina Officer, junior, North Andrew

Girls Class 2 Coach of the Year: Cori Elms, East Buchanan

Class 2 Boys: Tanner McDaniel, junior, North Andrew; Austin Stevens, senior, Plattsburg; Ethan Kilgore, senior, East Buchanan; Tristen Gibson, senior, Gallatin; Christian Scaggs, senior, Mid-Buchanan; Ryan Cook, senior, Hamilton: Penney; Phillip Pattison, senior, West Platte; Joseph Beaver, senior, Polo; Javan Noyes, junior, Mid-Buchanan; Kaden Hodge, senior, Plattsburg

Boys Class 2 Coach of the Year: Bryce Kemper, Mid-Buchanan

Class 3 Girls: Serena Sundell, junior, Maryville; Maci Moore, junior, Trenton; Hunter Keithley, senior, Chillicothe; Laini Joseph, junior, Cameron; Laken Manns, junior, Lawson; Anastyn Pettlon, freshman, Maryville; Jordan Hibner, senior, Chillicothe; Lexi Whitaker, senior, Trenton; Kaitlyn Smith, senior, Cameron

Girls Class 3 Coach of the Year: Matt Wenck, Cameron

Class 3 Boys: Westley Brandsgaard, senior, Chillicothe; Tate Oglesby, senior, Maryville; C.J. Pfaff, senior, Chillicothe; Blake Gordon, senior, Lathrop; Chris Moore, junior, Lathrop; Grant Lewis, senior, Lathrop; Nick Helmich, senior, Cameron; Ben Walker, junior, Maryville; Riley Sands, senior, Lawson

Boys Class 3 Coach of the Year: Tim Cool, Chillicothe

Follow us onTwitter@TheDailyForum

0
0
0
0
1